Thompson v. Wilson
[…] Moreover, in view of our holding above permitting judicial review under RCW 68.50.015, an adequate remedy at law is available.

¶34 Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s summary judgment dismissal of Thompson’s application for a writ of certiorari under RCW 7.16.040.

*818V. Declaratory Judgment Action under RCW 7.24.050

¶35 Thompson’s petition also sought a declaratory judgment under RCW 7.24.050 that her daughter’s “death was not suicide.” CP at 64.

¶36 RCW 7.24.010 states that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” RCW 7.24.050 applies these powers to “any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”

¶37 Declaratory judgment relief is improper if it does not relate to a justiciable controversy. Walker, 124 Wn.2d at 411. For declaratory judgment purposes, a justiciable controversy is