Thompson v. Wilson
[…] III. Writ of Mandamus under RCW 7.16.160

¶25 Thompson also asked the trial court to issue a writ of mandamus compelling Wilson “to make accurate determinations and certifications, and for the issuance of such orders and relief as may be appropriate.” CP at 64.

¶26 Under RCW 7.16.160, a court may issue a writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office.” “Whether a statute specifies such a duty is a question of law that we review de novo.” Delaney v. Spokane County Bd. of Comm’rs, 161 Wn.2d 249, 253, 164 P.3d 1290 (2007).