Thompson v. Wilson
[…] ¶40 We reverse that portion of the trial court’s order granting Wilson’s motion dismissing Thompson’s petition for judicial review based on the statute of limitations and her application for a writ of mandamus to compel a meeting to discuss the autopsy and postmortem findings. We affirm that portion of the trial court’s order granting Wilson’s motion for dismissal of Thompson’s writ of certiorari and declaratory judgment actions. We remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Armstrong and Quinn-Brintnall, JJ., concur.

RCW 68.50.105 provides, in pertinent part, that the “coroner . . . shall, upon request, meet with the family of the decedent to discuss the findings of the autopsy or post mortem.”

Thompson’s May 1, 2006 letter to Wilson indicates the meeting took place on April 24, while her petition, her response to Wilson’s motion for summary judgment, and her appellate brief indicate that the meeting occurred on March 24, 2006. The actual date of the meeting is not at issue.