Thompson v. Wilson
[…] *811I. Incontrovertible Facts

¶11 The trial court decided this case solely on the basis of the pleadings, declarations, and affidavits before it. Because both Thompson’s pleadings and her declaration were submitted on her behalf as the nonmoving party, the incontrovertible portions must be taken as true for purposes of summary judgment. See Owen v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R., 153 Wn.2d 780, 787, 108 P.3d 1220 (2005). Thus, the incontrovertible facts before the trial court were (1) since her daughter’s death on December 16, 1998, Thompson repeatedly attempted to exercise her rights under RCW 68.50.105, which requires the coroner “to meet with the family of the decedent to discuss the findings of the autopsy or postmortem”; (2) when Wilson finally agreed to meet with Thompson on March 24, 2006, they did not discuss the autopsy and postmortem findings.