Thompson v. Wilson
[…] ¶4 On March 15, 2006, Thompson requested a meeting with Wilson “to discuss the Autopsy Report dated 12-31-*8091998 on my [(Daughter.”1 CP at 22. Thompson met with Wilson and apparently provided him a copy of an independent “Case Review” that disputed the manner of death.2 CP at 23. But Wilson did not change the manner of death on Ronda’s death certificate as a result of that meeting and he did not meet with Thompson again, despite his agreement to do so.

¶5 On August 18, 2006, Thompson filed a petition for judicial review under RCW 68.50.015, which provides that “[a] county coroner . . . shall be immune from civil liability for determining the cause and manner of death. The accuracy of the determinations is subject to judicial review.” CP at 62. She also sought a writ of certiorari and a writ of mandamus under chapter 7.16 RCW, asserting that the coroner’s actions were “arbitrary and capricious.” CP at 63.