Thompson v. Wilson
[…] Nollette v. Christianson, 115 Wn.2d 594, 599, 800 P.2d 359 (1990) (alteration in original) (quoting Diversified Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Ripley, 82 Wn.2d 811, 815, 514 P.2d 137 (1973)).

¶38 Thompson asked the trial court to declare that her daughter’s “death was not a suicide.” CP at 64. Here, Wilson has no genuine or opposing interest to Thompson. Nor is a judicial declaration of the manner of death contemplated under chapter 36.24 RCW. Instead, at his or her discretion, the coroner may call an inquest and seat a jury and, in that case, it is the jury that decides the matter. RCW 36.24.020 (“[T]he superior court... provide[s] persons to serve as a jury of inquest to hear all the evidence concerning the death and to inquire into and render a true *819verdict on the cause of death.”). Therefore, whether Thompson’s daughter’s death was a suicide is not justiciable within the meaning of chapter 7.24 RCW.