Hunt, J.*647FACTS
[…] Instead, we begin with Lake Union Drydock’s premise that the DNR’s former WAC 332-30-123(3) (1984) list is exclusive. Assuming, without holding, that the pre-2005 list was exclusive, then former WAC 332-30-123(3) (1984) *657would itself have been contrary to and, therefore, an improper implementation of the Legislature’s directive in former RCW 79.90.480(4) (2003), namely that the DNR must substitute an upland parcel to use for rent calculation if “the leased area . . . has an assessed value inconsistent with the purposes of the lease.” Because the assessed “nominal” value of Lake Union Drydock’s leased parcel is blatantly inconsistent with the purposes of its lease, namely Lake Union Drydock’s commercial operation of a shipyard, former RCW 79.90.480(4) (2003) standing alone required the DNR to substitute an upland parcel for