Hunt, J.*647FACTS
[…] Emwright v. *653King County, 96 Wn.2d 538, 543, 637 P.2d 656 (1981). And we must avoid interpretations that are unlikely or absurd. Alderwood Water Dist. v. Pope & Talbot, Inc., 62 Wn.2d 319, 321, 382 P.2d 639 (1963).
B. Former RCW 79.90.480 (2003)
¶20 The legislature vested authority in DNR to oversee and to manage the State’s aquatic lands for the public, including establishing lease agreements with private entities. Former RCW 79.90.245 (2004); former RCW 79.90.455 (1984). Former RCW 79.90.450 (1984) directs the DNR to “articulate a management philosophy to guide the exercise of the state’s ownership interest and the exercise of the department’s management authority, and to establish standards for determining equitable and predictable lease rates.” Former RCW 79.90.480 (2003)7 prescribed how the DNR should calculate rent when leasing State-owned aquatic lands as follows:
[A]nnual rent rates for the lease of state-owned aquatic lands for water-dependent uses shall be determined as follows: