Lawson v. City of Pasco
[…] ¶12 Examining the scheme of chapter 59.20 RCW, it is clear that, while the legislature intends to act in the field of regulating mobile home park landlord-tenant relationships, it has not wholly preempted local action in this field.

¶13 First, RCW 59.20.040 provides:

This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a tenant regarding a mobile home lot.. .. All such rental agreements shall be unenforceable to the extent of any conflict with any provision of this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) And RCW 59.20.080(3) states that the chapter “govern [s] the eviction of. . . recreational vehicles used as a primary residence from a mobile home park.”

¶14 RCW 59.20.030 defines the types of dwellings included under the Act:

For purposes of this chapter: