Lawson v. City of Pasco
[…] See HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County, 148 Wn.2d 451, 468, 61 P.3d 1141 (2003). We review administrative decisions on the record before the tribunal — here the Code Enforcement Board. Id. Questions of law are reviewed de novo to determine whether the Board’s decision was supported by fact and law. Id.

¶9 The sole issue in this appeal is a legal one — whether chapter 59.20 RCW preempts the ordinance so as to render it an invalid exercise of local police power.1

ANALYSIS

¶10 Article XI, section 11 of the state constitution provides that “[a]ny . . . city . . . may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” A municipality may thus enact an ordinance concerning the same subject matter as a state law, provided that the state enactment is not intended to be exclusive and the ordinance does not conflict with the general law of the state. King County v.