Lawson v. City of Pasco
[…] (Emphasis added.)

¶15 Under these definitions, the parties agree that Mr. Gimmell’s recreational vehicle occupied as his primary residence situated on a lot in Mr. Lawson’s residential park is at least considered a “park model” for purposes of the Act.

¶16 But while occupying the field, the legislature has also conferred certain measures of deference to local authority. RCW 59.20.080 provides:

(1) A landlord shall not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an occupant, of whatever duration except for one or more of the following reasons:
*211(d) Failure of the tenant to comply with local ordinances and state laws and regulations relating to mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models or mobile home, manufactured homes, or park model living within a reasonable time after the tenant’s receipt of notice of such noncompliance from the appropriate governmental agency;
(i) Failure of the tenant to comply with obligations imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of municipal, county, and state codes, statutes, ordinances, and regulations, including this chapter. The landlord shall give the tenant written notice to comply immediately. The notice must state that failure to comply will result in termination of the tenancy and that the tenant shall vacate the premises within fifteen days.

And RCW 59.20.130(1) states:

It shall be the duty of the landlord to:

(1) Comply with codes, statutes, ordinances, and administrative rules applicable to the mobile home park.