Mr. Prado could commit one crime without committing the other, so the legal prong of the lesser included test was not met. The court did not err by refusing to give a reckless endangerment instruction.
¶24 Mr. Prado next argues that the court erred by failing to give a jury instruction on the unlawful display of a weapon as a lesser included offense to first degree assault. RCW 9.41.270(1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display or draw any . . . knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument ... in a *243manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” Under RCW 9A.36.011, a person is guilty of first degree assault if he “[a]ssaults another with . . . any deadly weapon.”