According to Bunker and Williams, for all other violations — in essence, for any nonassaultive violation that occurs anywhere other than in an area specifically listed as prohibited to the restrained party — no criminal penalties may ever be imposed. Rather, the domestic violence victim on whose behalf the order was issued must seek sanctions for civil contempt of *415court against the no-contact order violator if the victim wishes the violator to be penalized.
¶17 At the outset, Bunker and Williams’s contention that former RCW 26.50.110(1) unambiguously means what they say it means is without merit; it is not obvious from the structure of the section what the phrase “for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)” is intended to modify. It may be that it applies only to the clause “a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime.”