¶33 With respect to Bunker’s appeal, the trial court is affirmed in part and reversed in part, and the cause is remanded for resentencing.
¶34 With respect to Williams’s appeal, the trial court is affirmed.
Schindler, C.J., and Becker, J., concur.Review granted at 165 Wn.2d 1003 (2008).
The contention presented raises a question of statutory interpretation, reviewed de novo on appeal. State v. Lilyblad, 163 Wn.2d 1, 6, 177 P.3d 686 (2008).
RCW 26.50.110, in its current form, provides:
(l)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10,26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:
(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party;
(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care;
(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location; or
(iv) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will he a crime.
Bunker and Williams contend that our opinion in Jacques v. Sharp, 83 Wn.