¶23 The last antecedent rule states that “ ‘unless a contrary intention appears in the statute, qualifying words and phrases refer to the last antecedent. . . . Yet the presence of a comma before the qualifying phrase is evidence the qualifier is intended to apply to all antecedents instead of only the immediately preceding one.’ ” City of Spokane v. Spokane County, 158 Wn.2d 661, 673, 146 P.3d 893 (2006) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted) (quoting Berrocal v. Fernandez, 155 Wn.2d 585, 593, 121 P.3d 82 (2005)). Thus, as applied to former RCW 26.50.110, this rule would appear to support Bunker and Williams’s contention that the phrase “for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)” modifies every preceding clause, up to and including the phrase “violation of the restraint provisions.”