Moreover, Bunker and Williams fail to explain why, if the legislature had not intended to impose criminal penalties for violations of domestic violence no-contact orders, it has required that each and every no-contact order issued by a court proclaim that “[v]iolation of this order is a criminal offense.” RCW 10.99.040(4)(b). An appellate court “may not interpret any part of a statute as meaningless or superfluous.” State v. Lilyblad, 163 Wn.2d 1, 11, 177 P.3d 686 (2008). To give former RCW 26.50.110(1) the construction that Bunker and Williams seek would be to do precisely that with respect to these provisions.
¶26 The State suggests that we simply ignore the phrase “for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)” as surplusage in the former statute. But we do not agree that it is necessary to do so in order for the former statute to make sense as written.