Grieco v. Wilson
[…] See DeGrief v. City of Seattle, 50 Wn.2d 1, 11, 297 P.2d 940 (1956). Therefore, we look to the case law interpreting the same language. Green River Cmty. Coll. v. Higher Educ. Pers. Bd., 95 Wn.2d 108, 117, 622 P.2d 826 (1980) (a similar interpretation should result where the language of the two statutes is similar). RCW 26.09.270 also requires the petitioner to make a threshold showing of adequate cause and to set forth “facts supporting the requested order.” RCW 26.09.270 provides:

A party seeking a temporary custody order or a temporary parenting plan or modification of a custody decree or parenting plan shall submit together with his motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.

¶22 As in the third party custody statute, under RCW 26.09.270, a hearing on a motion to modify the custody decree or parenting plan will be held only if the parent establishes adequate cause. In re Marriage of Mangiola, 46 Wn.