Grieco v. Wilson
[…] In re Marriage of Lemke, 120 Wn. App. 536, 540, 85 P.3d 966 (2004). “Adequate cause” has been defined as “ ‘something more than prima facie allegations, which, if proven, might permit inferences sufficient to establish grounds for a custody charge.’ ” Mangiola, 46 Wn. App. at 577 (quoting In re Marriage of Roorda, 25 Wn. App. 849, 852, 611 P.2d 794 (1980)); Jannot, 149 Wn.2d at 126-27.

¶23 As in RCW 26.10.032, RCW 26.09.270 requires a petitioner to submit affidavits with specific factual allegations that, if proved, would permit a court to modify the parenting plan under RCW 26.09.260. And under RCW 26.09.260(2)(c) the court must retain the established residential schedule unless “the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.”