So long as the proposed use is within the scope of the ordinance, a zoning ordinance is construed to effectuate its plain purpose and intent.” Dev. Servs., 138 Wn.2d at 117; see also Pinecrest Homeowners Ass’n, 151 Wn.2d at 290 *128(Supreme Court’s review of city ordinances must accord deference to city council’s expertise); Citizens to Preserve Pioneer Park, LLC v. City of Mercer Island, 106 Wn. App. 461, 475, 24 P.3d 1079 (2001) (courts generally accord deference to an agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous ordinance). LUPA expressly incorporates this deferential standard. See RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) (party seeking relief must show that land use decision is erroneous interpretation of the law “after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise”).
C. The City Council’s Decision