*36 ¶8 An appeal from an administrative tribunal invokes the appellate jurisdiction of the superior court. The parties agree that all statutory procedural requirements must be met before the superior court’s appellate jurisdiction is properly invoked. Skagit Surveyors & Eng’rs, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County, 135 Wn.2d 542, 554, 958 P.2d 962 (1998); Overhulse Neighborhood Ass’n v. Thurston County, 94 Wn. App. 593, 597, 972 P.2d 470 (1999). The parties also agree that a petitioner under LUPA must strictly comply with statutory filing and service requirements under RCW 36.70C.040. However, they disagree whether a petition’s content requirements under RCW 36.70C.070 are jurisdictional or procedural.
¶9 RCW 36.70C.040 provides in part:
(1) Proceedings for review under this chapter shall be commenced by filing a land use petition in superior court.
(2) A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served ....
¶10 RCW 36.70C.070(l)-(9) sets out the nine required elements of a land use petition. The one at issue here is contained in subsection (4), which provides in part that a petition must set forth a “duplicate copy of the decision.”