*610FACTS
[…] ¶12 When the Board reviews a case on stipulated facts, any remaining issues are questions of law, which we review de novo. Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wn.2d 201, 209-10, 5 P.3d 691 (2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 920 (2001).
¶13 Washington workers injured in the course of their employment are entitled to benefits under Title 51 RCW, the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA). These workers’ compensation benefits are, with limited exceptions, the exclusive remedy available to injured workers. See RCW 51.04.010. The third party recovery statute, RCW 51.24.030, sets out the few exceptions to Title 51 RCW’s exclusive remedy provisions. See Bankhead v. Aztec Constr. Co., 48 Wn. App. 102, 106, 737 P.2d 1291 (1987). RCW 51.24.030(1) permits an injured worker to pursue a tort claim “[i]f a third person, not in a worker’s same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title.”