*610FACTS
[…] ¶32 Affirmed.
Van Deren, C.J., and Penoyar, J., concur.Review granted at 165 Wn.2d 1016 (2009).
The parties stipulated to the facts when they appeared before the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals.
ROW 51.24.030(1) states in relevant part:
If a third person, not in a worker’s same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.
Under RCW 51.24.060(l)(a)-(c), the recovery is divided and distributed in the following order: (1) attorney fees and costs are paid, (2) 25 percent of the balance goes to the injured employee or beneficiary, and (3) L&I “shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse [L&I] for benefits paid.” RCW 51.24.060(l)(c). Any remaining balance is paid to the employee or beneficiary. RCW 51.24.060(l)(d).
L&I does not “distribute” the actual proceeds of an injured worker’s tort recovery.