Specifically, CAPR argues that KCC 16.82.150 violates the limitations of RCW 82.02.020. We agree.
¶11 A motion for summary judgment may be granted when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.11 We review a summary judgment order de novo, viewing the facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.12
¶12 An appellate court should normally refrain from deciding constitutional issues where alternate grounds for decision exist.13 “RCW 82.02.020 generally provides, with some exceptions, that the state preempts the field of imposing certain taxes.”14 The statute states in relevant part:
Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on . . . the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.[15]
¶13 There are exceptions to this general prohibition. RCW 82.02.020 “does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of *657the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.”16
¶14 “RCW 82.02.020 requires strict compliance with its terms. A tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, imposed on development is invalid unless it falls within one of the exceptions specified in the statute.”17