West v. Port of Olympia
[…] ¶23 West fails to cite any specific provisions of SEPA that mandate unlimited disclosure. Indeed, the Department of Ecology’s own regulations require it to comply with the PRA. SEPA is not applicable here and does not provide for more disclosure than the PRA.

Penalty

¶24 Jorgensen and West contend the trial court erred when it failed to assess a daily penalty for each individual record withheld. Koenig disagrees but requests he be treated equally in the event Jorgensen and West prevail on this claim. RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that in addition to attorney fees and costs, “[i]t shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day” a record is improperly withheld. The court in Yousoufian v.