In other circumstances where the defendant’s and public’s trial rights conflict, the defendant’s rights and prerogatives generally trump the public’s rights and prerogatives. For example, the defendant may waive his rights to a speedy trial, a jury, and a trial without regard to the public’s interests except to the extent that court rules and legislation embody those public interests.14 Our high court has made these rulings despite the fact that our constitution announces the public’s right that “[j]ustice in all cases shall be administered openly, and without unnecessary delay.” Wash. Const. art. I, § 10.1 would hold that the defendant’s and public’s interest in a public trial are not sufficiently aligned here to grant *216Erickson standing to assert that the proceedings violated the public’s right under article I, section 10.