¶4 In Jun
[…] State v. Shove, 113 Wn.2d 83, 86-87, 776 P.2d 132 (1989). “When a trial court exceeds its sentencing authority under the SRA, it commits reversible error.” Hale, 94 Wn. App. at 53.
¶7 “The SRA permits modification of sentences only in specific, carefully delineated circumstances.” Shove, 113
¶8 “By violating the terms of his sentence, [Mr. Nason] moved outside the initial protections of the SRAand subjected himself to other statutory penalties, including the maximum penalty for the underlying offense.” State v. McDougal, 120 Wn.2d 334, 352, 841 P.2d 1232 (1992). RCW 9.94A.634 provides in relevant part:
(1) If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further punishment in accordance with this section.
(3) If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions of a sentence the following provisions apply:
(a)(i) Following the violation, if the offender and the department make a stipulated agreement, the department may impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution, inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic monitoring, jail time, or other sanctions available in the community.
(iii) If the offender fails to comply with the sanction administratively imposed by the department, the court may take action regarding the original noncompliance. Offender failure to comply with the sanction administratively imposed by the department may be considered an additional violation.
¶9 Mr. Nason contends the court lacked authority to enter the orders that modified his sentence conditions