¶4 In Jun
[…] “Statutes in pari materia are those which relate to the same person or thing, or the same class of persons or things; and in construing a statute, or statutes, all acts relating to the same subject matter or having the same purpose, should be read in connection therewith as together constituting one law.” Id. at 684-85. The object of the rule is to ascertain and effect the intent of the legislature. The rule proceeds “upon the supposition that the several statutes having to do with related subject matters were governed by one spirit or policy, and were intended to
¶24 Mr. Nason argues that RCW 10.01.180 and RCW 9.94A.634 should be construed together because both statutes discuss financial obligations. RCW 10.01.180(3) provides, “A person committed for nonpayment of a fine or costs shall be given credit toward payment for each day of imprisonment at the rate specified in the commitment order.” Therefore, Mr. Nason seeks credit against his LFOs for confinement that was imposed when he violated his sentence. As support for this position, Mr. Nason employs general rules of statutory construction, i.e., statutes relating to the same subject matter must be read as a unified whole.