Grant, 104 Wn. App. at 717.
¶21 Here, the citation at issue alleged that George was guilty of “possession of drug paraphernalia.” But no Washington statute criminalizes “possession of drug paraphernalia.” See, e.g., State v. Neeley, 113 Wn. App. 100, 107, 52 P.3d 539 (2002) (“bare possession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime”); State v. McKenna, 91 Wn. App. 554, 563, 958 P.2d 1017 (1998) (“mere possession of drug paraphernalia is not a crime”); State v. Lowrimore, 67 Wn. App. 949, 959, 841 P.2d 779 (1992) (“RCW 69.50.412 does not, ipso facto, make possession of drug paraphernalia a crime.”).
¶22 For possession of drug paraphernalia to be a crime, a defendant must either “use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance,” RCW 69.50.412(1), or “deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.412(2).
*919¶23 Even under the most liberal construction of the citation issued by Trooper Thompson, none of the possible circumstances under which George’s possession of the pipe could have been found to be criminal were alleged in the citation.