In re the Marriage of Urbana
[…] Elizabeth testified that she had to cash out her entire pension, not just a portion of it.

She testified that she wanted to attend Washington State University to obtain a bachelor’s degree but did not do so because Robert was unwilling to work. Robert testified that he was medically unable to work.

The record is unclear when Robert had surgery. He testified that he had it in 2001, but he also testified that he had the surgery in 2004.

Robert testified that the maximum amount he may earn is $0.34 per hour.

RCW 72.09.111(1) provides in relevant part:

The secretary shall deduct taxes and legal financial obligations from the gross wages, gratuities, or workers’ compensation benefits payable directly to the inmate under chapter 51.32 RCW, of each inmate working in correctional industries work programs, or otherwise receiving such wages, gratuities, or benefits. The secretary shall also deduct child support payments from the gratuities of each inmate working in class II through class IV correctional industries work programs. . . .
(b) The formula shall include the following minimum deductions from class II[, class III, and class IV] gross gratuities:
(v) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a support order.

Elizabeth waived her right to file a respondent’s brief.

Robert also argues that the trial court erred in awarding Elizabeth a disproportionate share of the community property because it must have been using the equitable contribution doctrine.