In re the Marriage of Urbana
[…] ¶34 Here the trial court considered “[t]he post dissolution economic circumstances of [Elizabeth that] will require her to raise and support three children on her own.” CP at 82. It is unclear what circumstances involving child support for A.R.U. and the stepchildren, if any, were contemplated by the trial court in its disproportionate property division; thus, on remand the trial court must clarify the basis and calculation of the property division and child support only for A.R.U.

VI. Attorney Fees

¶35 Robert requests attorney fees on appeal. Under RCW 26.09.140, we have discretion to “order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.”

¶36 “The decision to award fees under RCW 26.09.140 is discretionary and must be based upon a consideration that balances the needs of the spouse seeking fees against the ability of the other spouse to pay.” In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 994, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999).