See RCW 69.50.505(6); see also 3 Karl B. Tegland, Washington Practice: Rules Practice RAP 18.1 author’s cmt. 3, at 412 (6th ed. 2004) (a “specialized statute trumps the ‘prevailing party’ test, and fees will be awarded or denied in accordance with the specific statute in question”).
¶26 To support its position that the legislation would be clear if the intent was to award fees to a marginally successful claimant, the majority points to a special attorney fee statute under the Industrial Insurance Act, RCW 51.52.130. That statute provides, “[I]n cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court.” RCW 51.52-.130(1). First, I believe this attorney fee provision is less clear in the use of its term “right to relief is sustained” than RCW 69.50.505(6).
¶27 Second, although the circumstances under which fees are ordered are exactly the opposite, the same policy is at work in both statutes.