Background
[…] RCW 7.24.020 (emphasis added). Declaratory judgment actions are proper “to determine the facial validity of an enactment, as distinguished from its application or administration.” City of Federal Way v. King County, 62 Wn. App. 530, 535, 815 P.2d 790 (1991) (citing Seattle-King County Council of Camp Fire v. Dep’t of Revenue, 105 Wn.2d 55, 57-58, 711 P.2d 300 (1985)). The specific grant of power in RCW 7.24.020 is not, however, an exhaustive list of the general powers to seek declaratory relief. RCW 7.24.050. Rather, the UDJA grants trial courts the general power to “declare rights, status and other legal relations” if “a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.” RCW 7.24.010, .050.
¶21 But the trial court lacked specific authority to issue a declaratory judgment for this action because United did *375not raise a “question of construction or validity.”