Background
[…] Nast v. Michels, 107 Wn.2d 300, 308, 730 P.2d 54 (1986).
Failure To Join Necessary Parties
¶13 The Department argues that United failed to join all necessary parties because it declined to sue the alleged trespassers and, therefore, the trial court did not have jurisdiction over this case. We agree.
¶14 A trial court lacks jurisdiction if all necessary parties are not joined. Treyz v. Pierce County, 118 Wn. App. 458, 462, 76 P.3d 292 (2003), review denied, 151 Wn.2d 1022 *372(2004). Under RCW 7.24.110, a party seeking a declaratory judgment must join “all persons . . . who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” A party is necessary if (1) the trial court cannot make a complete determination of the controversy without that party’s presence, (2) the party’s ability to protect its interest in the subject matter of the litigation would be impeded by a judgment in the case, and (3) judgment in the case