Davenport v. Washington Education Ass'n
[…] Review granted at 166 Wn.2d 1005 (2009).

This superior court rule provides that a trial court’s discretionary leave to amend the pleadings “shall be freely given when justice so requires.” CR 15(a).

The majority so holds relying on foreign cases, and by analogizing to RAP 12.8, which provides for return of property or money paid pursuant to a judgment that is later reversed or modified on appeal.

Notably, that interest has heen substantially eroded by a recent amendment to the statute. Effective May 2007, a second section was added to RCW 42.17.760, which reads, “[a] labor organization does not use agency shop fees when it uses its general treasury funds to make such contributions or expenditures if it has sufficient revenues from sources other than agency shop fees in its general treasury to fund such contributions or expenditures.” RCW 42.17.760(2) (Laws or 2007, ch. 438, § 1). The amendment redefines the triggering event for the union’s duty to seek affirmative authorization and limits the payer’s limited veto power to those instances where the union cannot show sufficient other funds to cover the campaign contribution.