Kaintz v. PLG, Inc.
[…] Fisher Props., Inc. v. Arden-Mayfair, Inc., 106 Wn.2d 826, 849-50, 726 P.2d 8 (1986). Whether a specific statute, contractual provision, or recognized ground in equity authorizes an award of fees is a question of law *786and is reviewed de novo. Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis, 71 Wn. App. 120, 126, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993).

Ill

¶8 PLG first contends that the trial court erred by relying on RCW 4.84.330 as authorization for the award of attorney fees.1 This is so, PLG asserts, because the landlords were not “prevailing parties” within the meaning of the statute. We agree that RCW 4.84.330 does not authorize an award of attorney fees in this case but so hold for an entirely different reason.

¶9 RCW 4.84.330 provides:

In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
Attorney’s fees provided for by this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease .... Any provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a waiver of attorney’s fees is void.
As used in this section “prevailing party” means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.

¶10 By its terms, RCW 4.84.330 applies only to contracts with unilateral attorney fee provisions.