Kaintz v. PLG, Inc.
[…] App. at 196 (quoting Reynolds Metals Co. v. Alperson, 25 Cal. 3d 124, 128, 599 P.2d 83, 158 Cal. Rptr. 1 (1979)).

Former chapter 19.126 RCW “ ‘governed] the relationship between suppliers of malt beverages and wine and their wholesale distributors ....’” Mt. Hood, 149 Wn.2d at 104 (second alteration in original) (quoting former RCW 19.126.010(2) (1984)).

U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

RCW 19.126.060 provides, “In any action brought by a wholesale distributor or a supplier pursuant to this chapter, the prevailing party shall be awarded its reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

The Supreme Court explicitly endorsed and applied the Herzog rule in Labriola v. Pollard Group, Inc., 152 Wn.2d 828, 839, 100 P.3d 791 (2004) (“Attorneys fees and costs are awarded to the prevailing party even when the contract containing the attorney fee provision is invalidated.”).