¶14 We vacate Mr. Pleasant’s exceptional sentence and remand for resentencing.
Brown and Korsmo, JJ., concur.Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531,159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).
Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2006).
RCW 9.94A.537(1) provides, “At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state the aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.”