II. 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) and § 1912
¶11 KS argues that in entering the agreed order of dependency, the juvenile court violated 25 U.S.C § 1913(a) of the ICWA when it did not discuss the terms and consequences of consent with her or complete the required certificate recording her understanding.
¶12 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) provides in part:
Where any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement, or to termination of parental rights, such consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and *788accompanied by the presiding judge’s certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.
¶13 The ICWA defines “foster care placement” as