From this, a jury could conclude that Chief Morris relied upon greater experience as a justification for departing from the civil service promotion lists only when promoting minority candidates due to their race. Accordingly, because material issues of fact exist as to whether Chief Morris’s stated reason for promoting Lanier was pretextual, summary judgment should not have been granted.
¶48 Reversed and remanded.
Schindler, C.J., and Leach, J., concur.Review denied at 166 Wn.2d 1025 (2009).
RCW 49.60.400(1) provides:
The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
At the beginning of Morris’s tenure, he also had the discretion to promote any candidate in the top 25 percent of the civil service list, even if that candidate was not among the five highest scoring applicants, creating a “rule of five or 25 percent.”