As our Supreme Court has recognized, the factors considered in the McDonnell Douglas/ Burdine analysis “may vary depending on the individual case.” Dean v. Mun. of Metro. Seattle, 104 Wn.2d 627, 637, 708 P.2d 393 (1985) (citing Burdine, 450 U.S. at 257).
¶32 The first element of the prima facie case as it is generally articulated — that the plaintiff is a member of a protected class — is inapplicable here. RCW 49.60.400 prohibits both discrimination against and the exercise of preferences in favor of “any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment.” (Emphasis added.) Under the statute, whether “the plaintiff is a member of a protected class” is a meaningless inquiry. All persons in public employment are protected, regardless of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin.