We agree and reverse the sentence and remand for correction of his sentence.
¶2 The State cross-appeals, asserting that the trial court erred by vacating the guilty verdict on the first degree arson *98charge. The court held that the State had failed to prove an essential element of the offense because the dead bodies of the murder victims within the building when it was burned are not human beings within the meaning of the statute as charged. See RCW 9A.48.020(1)(c) (first degree arson by causing a fire in a building “in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime”). We conclude that the trial court correctly vacated the conviction. We therefore affirm the trial court’s arrest of judgment on the first degree arson charge.
FACTS
¶3 The State charged Mr.