WPIC 2.06 (alteration in original). The instruction in Mr. Bainard’s case was the same. Mr. Bainard has failed to persuade us to proceed any differently than the Washington Supreme Court did when it remanded Recuenco III.
CROSS-APPEAL
¶31 The State asserts that the trial court erred by arresting the verdict and dismissing the charge of first degree arson under RCW 9A.48.020(l)(c). The statute requires proof of causing a fire in a building “in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime.” Id. The trial court construed the term “human beings” to mean live persons. Because the building burned at issue contained dead bodies at the time of the fire, it granted the motions to arrest and dismiss.
|32 We review issues of statutory construction related to evidence sufficiency de novo.