¶29 This error is not subject to harmless error analysis regarding instructional error because the State did not charge Meza and Delgado with firearm enhancements and, therefore, the jury instructions contained no error. Recuenco III, 163 Wn.2d at 442. If harmless error analysis applied, we would almost certainly deny relief because it is undisputed that the deadly weapon in question was the gun that Meza used to shoot Waslawski and, therefore, the deadly weapon at issue meets the definition of “firearm” *238beyond a reasonable doubt. See RCW 9.41.010(1) (defining “firearm” as “a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder”); State v. Hall, 95 Wn.2d 536, 540-41, 627 P.2d 101 (1981) (instructional error harmless beyond a reasonable doubt where it was uncontested that victim was shot with weapon).