Lau, J.FACTS
[…] Attorney Fees
¶18 TLC requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1. RAP 18.1(a) provides, “If applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review before either the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the party must request the fees or expenses as provided in this rule . . . .” RAP 18.1(b) requires the party seeking fees to devote a section of its opening brief to the request. Here, TLC’s opening brief requests an award of fees based on RCW 4.84.350, the state equal access to justice act.
¶19 RCW 4.84.350(1) provides, “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award *587unjust. . . .” The agency has the burden of showing that fees should be denied because its action was substantially justified. Union Elevator & Warehouse Co. v. State, 144 Wn. App. 593, 608, 183 P.3d 1097 (2008).