Lau, J.FACTS
[…] RCW 50.32.050; Pa. Life Ins. Co. v. Dep’t of Employment Sec., 97 Wn.2d 412, 417-18, 645 P.2d 693 (1982). Because RCW 50.32.160 is inapplicable and the Department points to no other statute that would trigger RCW 4.84.350(l)’s “exception clause,” we agree that TLC as the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
¶21 We reverse the commissioner’s decision and award TLC fees on appeal, subject to compliance with RAP 18.1.
Schindler, C.J., and Grosse, J., concur.
This statute was amended in 2007. RCW 50.04.245(1) now reads, “Subject to the other provisions of this title, personal services performed for, or for the benefit of, a third party pursuant to a contract with a temporary staffing services company or services referral agency constitutes employment for the temporary staffing services company or services referral agency when the agency is responsible, under contract or in fact, for the payment of wages in remuneration for the services performed.” The 2007 amendment did not affect services referral agencies and is not relevant to resolution of this case.