Grosse, J.FACTS
[…] ¶14 This case is unusual in that it is not the employer who is contesting whether the employee was acting within the scope of his employment. Here, the employer is arguing that the employee’s actions were within the scope of its employment. We agree. Under these facts, at the time of the accident, Imm was acting within the scope of his employment. We affirm the summary judgment dismissal.
Dwyer, A.C.J., and Becker, J., concur.
Review denied at 167 Wn.2d 1002 (2009).
RCW 4.96.020.
RCW 4.96.020(4) provides:
No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity, or against any local governmental entity’s officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
3 105 Wn.2d 457, 467, 716 P.2d 814 (1986).
Restatement (Second) of Agency § 229 cmt. d.
Restatement (Second) of Agency § 229(2).
6 Restatement (Third) op Agency § 7.07(2) (2006).
See, e.g., Robel v.