State v. Dingman
[…] Because we reverse and remand, we do not address its remaining restitution argument.

We set forth each count resulting in a conviction.

We note the third amended information misnumbered the counts, skipping LIV and LV.

RCW 9A.56.020G) provides, “ ‘Theft’ means: (a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” This statute was amended in 2004 by adding “or her.”

RCW 9A.56.030(1) provides in part, “A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value.”

RCW 9A.83.020G) provides, “A person is guilty of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity and: (a) Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity.”

See supra note 1.