In re the Detention of Sease
[…] In addition to calling Donaldson, Sease called his sister, Janet Fleischer, and Ron Wayman, a member of a ministry that visited Sease in prison. He also called Brenda Montgomery-Linn, the mental health nursing supervisor at Sease’s prison, and Jeffrey Perry, a Department of Corrections mental health counselor. Finally, Sease called Dr. Leslie Sziebert, a psychiatrist at the Special Commitment Center. Sziebert testified that Sease had borderline personality disorder and narcissistic personality disorder but did not believe Sease met the criteria for antisocial personality disorder.

See also RCW 71.09.060(1) (“The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.... When the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous.”).

State v. Arndt, 87 Wn.2d 374, 376-78, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976).

Legislative intent determines whether this court should analyze a statute under the alternative means framework. . . .