State v. Sloan
[…] The State essentially argues that a call to Anna’s residence is sufficient. We hold that under the facts of this case, it was sufficient that Anna heard Sloan’s telephoned threat to kill her, regardless of who initially picked up or held the telephone receiver.

¶20 The crucial question here is one of statutory interpretation, involving an issue of first impression — whether a call to Anna’s apartment was a call to Anna where, although Anna’s friend answered the telephone, Anna herself heard the threat that Sloan intended for her.

*744¶21 RCW 9.61.230 provides in relevant part:

Telephone harassment. (1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other person:
(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household;
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The person is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if. . . the following applies:
(b) That person harasses another person under subsection (l)(c) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.

¶22 The Supreme Court recently analyzed the telephone harassment statute in Lilyblad, but it did not address the specific issue here. 163 Wn.2d 1. Nevertheless, Lilyblad’s analysis sheds light on this issue.