Rothwell v. Nine Mile Falls School District
[…] Rothwell v. Nine Mile Falls School District

*783¶37 (dissenting) — RCW 51.08.100 defines “injury” as a “sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result.” And the guiding principle in construing the Industrial Insurance Act (Act), Title 51 RCW, is that the “Act is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of providing compensation to all covered employees injured in their employment, with doubts resolved