Elder Demolition, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Violation 1-lc is a violation of WAC 296-155-775(9), which states:

It shall be determined whether asbestos, hazardous materials, hazardous chemicals, gases, explosives, flammable materials, or similarly dangerous substances are present at the work site. When the presence of any such substance is apparent or suspected, testing and removal or purging shall be performed and the hazard eliminated before demolition is started. Removal of such substance shall be in accordance with the requirements of chapters 296-62 and 296-65 WAC.

RCW 49.17.180(1) states:

Except as provided in RCW 43.05.090, any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of RCW 49.17.060, of any safety or health standard promulgated under the authority of this chapter, of any existing rule or regulation governing the conditions of employment promulgated by the department, or of any order issued granting a variance under RCW 49.17.080 or 49.17.090 may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed seventy thousand dollars for each violation. A minimum penalty of five thousand dollars shall be assessed for a willful violation.

29 U.S.C. § 666(a) states:

Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654 of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation.

Elder had a written policy prepared before this incident describing the necessary precautions and actions each person (foreman, project manager, etc.) should take for dealing with lead.