[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Scales v. Textron Fin. Corp.,
622 S.E.2d 903, 904 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005). In this case, where the contract
explicitly designates Delaware law as the law that applies, and no public policy
contrary to enforcing the parties’ choice of law has been identified, Delaware law
should be applied.
4
Under Delaware law, “a bank may at any time” amend a revolving credit
plan agreement “in any respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the
amendment was originally contemplated or addressed by the parties or is integral
to the relationship between the parties.” Del. Code. Ann. tit. 5, § 952(a) (2005).
Arbitration is specifically listed as one of the terms of an agreement that may be
altered. Id. “Any notice of an amendment sent by the bank may be included in the
same envelope with a periodic statement or as part of the periodic statement or in
other materials sent to the borrower.” Id.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 43(e) provides: “When a motion is based on
facts not appearing of record the court may hear the matter on affidavits presented
by the respective parties, but the court may direct that the matter be heard wholly
or partly on oral testimony or deposition.”