Bowie v. Department of Revenue
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, 128 Wn.2d 40, 53, 905 P.2d 338 (1995). To do so, we neither add language to nor construe an unambiguous statute. Cerrillo v. Esparza, 158 Wn.2d 194, 201, 142 P.3d 155 (2006). “ ‘Ambiguities in taxing statutes are construed most strongly against the government and in favor of the taxpayer.’” Qwest Corp. v. City of Bellevue, 161 Wn.2d 353, 364,166 P.3d 667 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Estate of Hemphill v. Dep’t of Revenue, 153 Wn.2d 544, 552, 105 P.3d 391 (2005)).

¶11 RCW 82.04.280 imposes a tax on “every person engaging within this state in the business of. . . [p]rinting, and of publishing newspapers, periodicals, or magazines.” The statute defines a “periodical or magazine” as “a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months, including any supplement or special edition of the publication.” RCW 82.04.280.

*22¶12 Webster’s Dictionary defines a “periodical” as “a magazine or other publication of which the issues appear at stated or regular intervals.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1680 (2002).