State v. Hagler
[…] The original provisions governing first time offenders and sex offenders permitted sentences that were at least partially “indeterminate.” See David Boebner, Sentencing in Washington § 4.1 n.4 (1985).

See, e.g., RCW 9.94A.712 (requiring court to impose an indeterminate sentence, setting maximum and minimum terms, for specified nonpersistent offenders).

See, e.g., RCW 9.94A.728 (earned early release credits), .625 (tolling community supervision), .700 (community placement), .760 (legad financial obligations).

See RCW 9.94A.728(1) (“The correctional agency shall not credit the offender with earned release credits in advance of the offender actually earning the credits.”)

The Linerud court cited In re Personal Restraint of Butcher, 114 Wn. App. 755, 60 P.3d 635 (2002), when expressing its uneasiness that DOC would accurately calculate an inmate’s release date.