City of Walla Walla v. $401,333.44
[…] ¶18 The City argues that Mr. Ibarra-Raya had the initial burden of showing a lawful interest in the money. The City relies on Irwin v. Mount for its position. 47 Wn. App. 749, 753, 737 P.2d 277 (1987). It is mistaken. Irwin applies a prior version of RCW 69.50.505. In 2001, the legislature replaced the sentence of former RCW 69.50-.505(e) (1993) that read, “In cases involving personal property, the burden of producing evidence shall be upon the person claiming to be the lawful owner or the person claiming to have the lawful right to possession of the property.” Laws of 2001, ch. 168, § 1. The legislature again revised the statute in 2003, changing section (e) into section (5). Laws of 2003, ch. 53, § 348.

¶19 RCW 69.50.505(5) now reads, “In all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.” The City had to show by a *368preponderance of the evidence that the money seized was “furnished or intended to be furnished ... in exchange for a controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.505(l)(g), (5). The claimant, here Mr.