¶2 The material facts are undisputed. On March 15, 2006, the SRDTF arrested Yatin Jain for transporting 23 pounds of marijuana in his vehicle.
[…] Based on the title report or equivalent document that the task force presumably used to determine that Yatin was an “interested party” named in these proceedings, the task force knew that Yatin was the record title owner at the commencement of the first action. Moreover, the task force would also have known from updating the relevant title reports that Yatin conveyed several properties to Vijay shortly after commencement of the first of the six proceedings.
¶37 Because Yatin and Vijay timely served on counsel for the SRDTF written notice of their claims satisfying the statute under RCW 69.50.505(5), they must now “be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to the claim or right.” Due process requires that they receive a full adversarial hearing within 90 days.44