¶2 The material facts are undisputed. On March 15, 2006, the SRDTF arrested Yatin Jain for transporting 23 pounds of marijuana in his vehicle.
[…] OTHER ARGUMENTS
¶44 Yatin and Vijay make a number of constitutional and other arguments that the trial court did not reach. Because we have decided these cases on the basis we have discussed, it is unnecessary for us to address any of the other arguments. We express no opinion on their merits.
*401ATTORNEY FEES
¶45 Yatin and Vijay claim they are entitled to attorney fees and costs on appeal. Because the proceedings are not yet complete, we disagree.
¶46 Yatin and Vijay seek attorney fees and costs on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 69.50.505(6), which states:
In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title, where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or more claimants to the article or articles involved, the prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
Because the claimants have not yet prevailed in this litigation, a ruling on attorney fees is premature.
SUMMARY
¶47 The trial court erred in granting SRDTF’s motions for summary judgment.