As a condition precedent to filing an action, former RCW 7.70.100(1) (2006) requires a claimant to provide a health care provider with a notice of intent to sue at least 90 days before filing the lawsuit. Former RCW 7.70.100(1) also states that if the claimant serves the care provider with the notice of intent to sue within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations, the time to commence the action is tolled for 90 days after service of the notice. Former RCW 7.70.100(1) provides in pertinent part:
No action based upon a health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the' defendant has been given at least ninety days’ notice of the intention to commence the action. If the notice is served within ninety days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action must be extended ninety days from the service of the notice.
¶16 In 2007, the legislature amended RCW 7.70.100(1) to clarify when the 90-day waiting period ends and when a claimant can file suit if the notice of intent to sue is served within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations. As amended, if the notice of intent to sue is served within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations, the claimant has an additional five court days after the 90-day waiting period “expires” to file suit. Laws of 2007, ch. 119, § 1. As amended, RCW 7.70.100(1) provides in pertinent part:
*462No action based upon a health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least ninety days’ notice of the intention to commence the action. ... If the notice is served within ninety days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action must be extended ninety days from the date the notice was mailed, and after the ninety-day extension