In Waples, 146 Wn. App. at 58-59, this court addressed the question of whether the 90-day notice of intent to sue under RCW 7.70.100(1) was mandatory. The Waples court held that the plain language of RCW 7.70.100(1) requires strict compliance with the statute and the 90-day waiting period.
¶21 Bennett asserts that the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.96.020(4) and the Washington State Supreme Court’s decision in Troxell v. Rainier Public School District No. 307, 154 Wn.2d 345, 353, 111 P.3d 1173 (2005) are inapposite. We disagree.
*464¶22 RCW 4.96.020(4) requires a plaintiff to provide a governmental agency with 60 days’ notice before commencing a tort suit for damages. RCW 4.96.020(4) provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be commenced against any local governmental agency ... for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
¶23 The Washington Supreme Court in Troxell strictly interpreted the mandatory 60-day waiting period under RCW 4.96.020(4), to require claimants to wait until the 60-day period elapsed before filing a tort lawsuit for damages against a governmental agency.