I. Substantive Facts
[…] In particular, we need not address a key issue that both counsel include in their briefs on appeal—whether the second superior court judge’s vacating the first superior court judge’s order for a competency evaluation violated Grier’s rights. If on remand there arises any issue of Grier’s competency to stand trial at that time, then it will be for the trial court to determine whether to order an evaluation.
State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978).
RCW 9A.08.010(2) provides:
When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.
We note that first and second degree manslaughter are lesser included offenses of second degree intentional murder, but not of second degree felony murder. Here, the State charged Grier with both intentional and felony second degree murder.