I. Substantive Facts
[…] State v. Schaffer, 135 Wn.2d 355, 358, 957 P.2d 214 (1998). Under this theory, a defendant is entitled to manslaughter instructions when sufficient evidence demonstrates that the defendant, or another, was in reasonable danger but the defendant recklessly or negligently used lethal force to repel the danger. Id.19
¶39 A person acts “recklessly” when she “knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and [her] disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable [person] would exercise in the same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(c). A person acts “negligently” when she “fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and [her] failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a *638gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable [person] would exercise in the same situation.” RCW 9A.08.010(l)(d).