*861¶8 Irrelevant evidence is not admissible.15 ER 408 bars admission of settlement agreements to prove the invalidity of a claim or its amount. But the rule does not “require the exclusion of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose.”16 Where the relative fault of multiple potentially liable parties is at issue, RCW 4.22.060(2) makes settlement agreements between the claimant and a person liable relevant for the purpose of offsetting the claimant’s recovery against other persons.
¶9 RCW 62A.2-403(2) contains the entrustment provisions of the UCC and states that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him or her power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.”17 To prevail under this UCC provision, Hensrude was required to show that (1) Sloss “entrusted” the Ferrari to AGS/Spring, (2) AGS/Spring was a merchant dealing in automobiles, and (3) Hensrude bought the Ferrari from AGS/Spring as a buyer “ ‘in ordinary course of