¶21 (concurring in the result) — I concur with the result and the majority’s holding that RCW 13.50.100 governs the release of confidential juvenile justice and care agency records by the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). See Deer v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 122 Wn. App. 84, 89-90, 93 P.3d 195 (2004). I write separately to explain what I see as the interplay of three release provisions in RCW 13.50.100 that apply to this case.
*925¶22 RCW 13.50.100(7), (8), and (10) are relevant here. If the statutory requirements are satisfied, subsection (7) allows access by “[a] juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile’s attorney and the juvenile’s parent’s attorney.” RCW 13.50.100(7). Such access will be to “all records and information collected or retained by a juvenile justice or care agency which pertain to the juvenile,” subject to several exceptions. RCW 13.50.100(7). Subsection (8) allows “[a] juvenile or his or her parent” who is denied access to records under subsection (7) to move a juvenile court for access to the records. RCW 13.50.100(8).