State v. Birch
[…] “[T]he trial court is in the best position to determine a juror’s ability to be fair and impartial.” Id. at 839. Specifically, “[t]he trial judge is able to observe the juror’s demeanor and, in light of that observation, to interpret and evaluate the juror’s answers to determine whether the juror would be fair and impartial.” Rupe, 108 Wn.2d at 749. Reversal is the remedy for an erroneous for-cause-challenge denial. See, e.g., State v. Stackhouse, 90 Wn. App. 344, 352, 361, 957 P.2d 218 (1998) (case remanded for cause-challenge errors).

¶17 Actual bias supports a challenge for cause. RCW 4.44.170(2). “Actual bias” is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2). “[W]here actual bias is claimed, it must *513be established by proof.” Noltie, 116 Wn.2d at 838. “[E]quivocal answers alone do not require a juror to be removed when challenged for cause, rather, the question is whether a juror with preconceived ideas can set them aside.”