Snohomish Regional Drug Task Force v. Real Property Known as 414 Newberg Road
[…] IV

¶27 The only remaining dispositive issue is whether the undisputedly admissible evidence left any doubt that 414 Newberg Road was being used for commercial marijuana production. Based solely on the evidence obtained from the barn (the subject of the original warrant), we conclude that it was.

¶28 Real property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to RCW 69.50.505 if marijuana found thereon “is possessed for commercial purposes, the amount possessed is five or more plants or one pound or more of marijuana, and a substantial nexus exists between the possession of marijuana and the real property.” RCW 69.50.505(l)(h)(iii). Commercial intent is “determined by the preponderance of the evidence, including . . . the amount of marijuana possessed by the offender.” RCW 69.50.505(l)(h)(iii).

¶29 The property at issue is subject to forfeiture under this standard.