Snohomish Regional Drug Task Force v. Real Property Known as 414 Newberg Road
[…] ¶15 None of this is at issue. Instead, the issue presented is whether, after property is seized upon probable cause to believe that it is subject to forfeiture, the guilty owner of the property may defeat its forfeiture by transferring it to someone innocent of drug activity. We hold that the owner may not.

¶16 Under RCW 69.50.505(3), “proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure” of the property. In turn, RCW 69.50.505(2) provides that such a seizure may be initiated by an authorized official filing an in rem action against the property, and that the “[s]eizure . . . shall include the filing of a lis pendens by the seizing agency.” The lis pendens statute (one of our state’s oldest, and substantially unchanged since 1893) is unambiguous: