RCW 7.04A.230 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if:
(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers ....
We also note that “RAP 2.5(a) is permissive in nature and does not automatically preclude [us] from reviewing an issue not raised below.” In re Marriage of Wendy M., 92 Wn. App. 430, 434, 962 P.2d 130 (1998) (citing Jones v. Stebbins, 122 Wn.2d 471, 479, 860 P.2d 1009 (1993)).