Merriman v. Cokeley
[…] Lilly v. Lynch, 88 Wn. App. 306, 318, 945 P.2d 727 (1997) (second alteration in original) (quoting Burkey v. Baker, 6 Wn. App. 243, 248, 492 P.2d 563 (1971)).

A plaintiff in an action affecting real property may file a “lis pendens” with the auditor of the county in which the property is situated. RCW 4.28.325. In this context, a ‘lis pendens” is “a notice of the pendency of the [legal] action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a description of the real property in that county affected thereby.” Id.

The Cokeleys also offered to agree that the Merrimans had acquired title to a concrete pad and a fire pit, which are not at issue here. The trial court’s order reflects the parties’ agreement that the pad and fire pit belong to the Merrimans.