¶3 The defendant, Mr. Enquist, requested a trial de novo. Mr. Niccum presented Mr. Enquist with the first offer of compromise. The first offer stated:
[…] According to Mr. Enquist’s calculations, $17,350.00, the entire amount of the second offer, replaced the first offer, which replaced the arbitrator’s award. Thus, Mr. Enquist argues that he improved his position at trial by obtaining a lesser amount of $16,650.00; therefore, Mr. Niccum was not entitled to attorney fees under MAR 7.3.
¶10 In contrast, Mr. Niccum argues that the court is required to “compare comparables” under MAR 7.3, so the court properly reduced the amount of the second offer of compromise by the amount of the statutory fees.
*500¶11 RCW 7.06.050(1) reads in part as follows:
(a) Up to thirty days prior to the actual date of a trial de novo, a nonappealing party may serve upon the appealing party a written offer of compromise.
(b) In any case in which an offer of compromise is not accepted by the appealing party within ten calendar days after service thereof, for purposes of MAR 7.3, the amount of the offer of compromise shall replace the amount of the arbitrator’s award for determining whether the party appealing the arbitrator’s award has failed to improve that party’s position on the trial de novo.
(Emphasis added.)
¶12 MAR 7.3 provides in part:
The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party’s position on the trial de novo.
¶13 A court’s objective in construing a statute is to determine the intent of the legislature. State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005). To determine legislative intent, we look to the plain meaning of the applicable statute, which is derived from the language of the statute.