I. Burglary
[…] Id. at 894. The court explained that the trial court did not have authority to act as it did because its instruction required the jury to be unanimous only to answer the special verdict question ‘Yes,” but no instruction required the jury to be unanimous to answer the special verdict question “No.” Id. at 893.
¶28 The State argues that Goldberg is not dispositive because the Supreme Court decided it before the legislature *565enacted RCW 9.94A.537(3), which requires a jury to be unanimous to enter a verdict on an aggravating circumstance. We disagree. RCW 9.94A.537(3) provides, in pertinent part, “The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory.” Even assuming, without deciding, that RCW 9.94A.537(3) requires jury unanimity to return a “No” special verdict on an aggravating factor, as well as to return a ‘Yes” special verdict, here, as in Goldberg, the trial court’s instructions did not require the jury to be unanimous to answer “No.”