State v. Ramos
[…] There are two problems with this argument. First, the language he seizes upon from the second sentence (“[u]nless waived ... a decline hearing shall be held”) is not a grant of the right to waive a hearing. It is a listing of the cases in which the juvenile court must consider the possibility of declining jurisdiction. The waiver language simply reflects that while the Legislature is mandating consideration of declination, it is not prohibiting the parties from waiving *693the hearing. The second problem with the argument is RCW 13.40.140(9). That statute states:

Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.

The provision recognizes that any right can be waived if the juvenile is properly informed. There is no exclusion for the right to a declination hearing.

¶18 The juvenile court was permitted to decline jurisdiction of this case. Mr.