State v. Ramos
[…] Id. at 634-635. Factors analyzed in past cases include demarcation lines drawn in the legislation {Adel), and the use of definite or indefinite articles and adjectives in describing the criminal conduct. See State v. Ose, 156 Wn.2d 140, 146, 124 P.3d 635 (2005); State v. Westling, 145 Wn.2d 607, 611-612, 40 P.3d 669 (2002); State v. Root, 141 Wn.2d 701, 710, 9 P.3d 214 (2000).

¶22 Here, the plain language of the felony murder statute shows that the focus of the statute is upon the killing of a human being rather than simply being another attempt to deter the underlying felony. RCW 9A.32.030 defines the crime of first degree murder. In relevant part, the statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent. . .
(b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference . . .
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of [degrees of five different felony offenses], and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.

¶23 The very first sentence states the crime being defined — first degree murder. There is no attempt to define any of the enumerated felony crimes.