*85¶5 In Octobe
[…] Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 624, 106 P.3d 196 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)). If a plain meaning analysis fails to resolve the issue, we look to legislative history and relevant case law to discern legislative intent. Christensen, 162 Wn.2d at 373.
¶16 We conclude that former RCW 4.96.020(3) (2006) did not require claim verification. The statute provided only that “[a] 11 claims . . . must locate and describe” the related facts and context of the claimant’s injuries. Former RCW 4.96.020(3) (2006). It mentioned verification permissively only “[i]f the claimant is incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim in the time prescribed or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state absent therefrom during the time within which the claim is required to be filed.” Former RCW 4.96.020(3) (2006). Then, “the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of the claimant.” Former RCW 4.96.020(3) (2006) (emphasis added). This permissive language failed to require verification even in these three exceptional cases. See former RCW 4.96.020(3) (2006).