*85¶5 In Octobe
[…] Gates contests the view that former RCW 4.96.020(3) (2006) required claim verification. We agree with Gates.
¶12 In 1967, Washington’s legislature abolished sovereign immunity for the state’s political subdivisions by enacting chapter 4.96 RCW. Sievers v. City of Mountlake Terrace, 97 Wn. App. 181, 183, 983 P.2d 1127 (1999). This chapter established the requirements for filing tort claims against local governmental entities. Sievers, 97 Wn. App. at 183. As a municipal corporation, the Port is one such governmental body. See RCW 4.96.010(2); RCW 39.50.010.
¶13 “Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages.” RCW 4.96.010(1).