*85¶5 In Octobe
[…] Bridgewater and Penoyar, JJ., concur.Gates consecutively numbered each document in the clerk’s papers and cites, not to the page number, but generally to the document number. Accordingly, Gates’s brief fails to follow RAP 10.4(f) citation requirements and it fails to direct us to specific parts of the record that support her arguments. But we do not impose sanctions under RAP 18.9(a) on this occasion, expecting that she will not repeat the error.
We accepted discretionary review before trial and, thus, rely on the alleged facts.
Former RCW 4.96.020(2) (2006) stated, “The governing body of each local governmental entity shall appoint an agent to receive any claim for damages made under this chapter.”
This state requires plaintiffs to commence actions for personal injury within three years, unless a special statute of limitations applies. See RCW 4.16.080(2); 16 David K. DeWolf & Keller W. Allen, Washington Practice: Tort Law and Practice § 9.10, at 286-87 (3d ed. 2006).