State v. Aguilar
[…] Aguilar’s strong dislike for his CCO and motive to not report, and provided circumstantial evidence of Mr. Aguilar’s continuing state of mind on his duty to report. We agree.

¶16 To prove the crime of escape from community custody, the State had to prove that Mr. Aguilar “willfully discontinue [d] making himself . . . available to the department for supervision by making his . . . whereabouts unknown or by failing to maintain contact with the department as directed by [his] community corrections officer” on or between February 13, 2007, and May 11, 2007. RCW 72.09.310.

|17 A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result that constitutes a crime. RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a). “A requirement that an offense be committed willfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense.” RCW 9A.08.010(4).

¶18 To prove the crime of bail jumping, the State had to prove that Mr. Aguilar had knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any Washington court and failed to appear as required. RCW *2739A.76.170(1).