Yakima Police Patrolmen's Ass'n v. City of Yakima
[…] See RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (e) (requiring court to grant relief from agency decision if agency erroneously interpreted or applied the law, or if the order is not supported by substantial evidence).

B. PERC’s Analysis

1. Legal Standard

|23 “Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits public employers from interfering with or discriminating against the exercise of the rights secured by the collective bargaining statute.” Int’l Ass’n of EMTs & Paramedics v. Grant Cnty. Pub. Hosp. Dist. 1, No. 13514-U-97-3300, 1999 WL 1338343, at *2 (Wash. Pub. Emp’t Relations Comm’n Dec. 14, 1999); see RCW 41.56.040 (“No public employer, or other person, shall . . . discriminate against any public employee ... in the free exercise of the right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.”). These rights are enforced through the ULP provisions of the chapter, which specify that it is an ULP for a public employer to discriminate against a public employee who has filed an ULP *554charge. RCW 41.56.140(3). The City is a public employer and Rummel was a public employee.